Search

Tibetan Mastiff




Other Names : Do-Khyi, TM

Country of Origin : Tibet

Dog Group : Working Dog



Origin

Ancestors of the Tibetan Mastiff have been known to exist in Tibet for many centuries. The history of what these dogs were crossed with to produce the Tibetan Mastiff has unfortunately been lost. They began to appear in other countries when Alexander the Great took them with him on his travels around the world. The Tibetan Mastiff we know today has been known to exist outside Tibet for over a century. In the 1880’s the Prince of Wales owned at least one of these dogs, and the breed standard was created in the 1930’s.


Description

Powerful with good bone, the Tibetan Mastiff is a strong, well-built dog with a fairly long, thick (double coat with undercoat) coat and a bushy tail which curls over the back. Light on their feet at speed but can appear slow and deliberate when walking.


Feeding & Ownership

As puppies the Tibetan Mastiff should have a nutritious diet to ensure the proper formation of the bones and joints. Supplements should not be added to the diet unless absolutely necessary as they can do more harm than good.


Personality

It is natural for this dog to want to guard and protect its family and territory. Some can be aggressive and stubborn so early socialisation is necessary. Most of them will be very gentle, patient and loving with people and children they know but will be very distrustful of strangers. A very calm, thoughtful and dignified breed, the TM can also be stubborn, dominant and self-confident.The TM can be a nocturnal barker, with a loud booming voice as all good guard dogs should have.


Grooming

When not moulting, these dogs are SO EASY to maintain- 10-15 mins a couple of times a week. Once a year anytime between April -July, they have a summer moult, which can last up to 6-8weeks, They blow all their undercoat out, which comes out in clumps of wool. They really need to be heavily groomed/raked out, then winter coat starts to grow in by August, September. Compared to short haired breeds (Mastiff, Bullmastiff etc) they do not constantly shed hairs all the time.



OUR COMPANY

SUPPORT

POLICIES

FOLLOW US

ABOUT US

OUR MISSION

CAREERS

PRODUCT CARE GUIDE

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • INSTAGRAM
  • YouTube Social  Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

© 2023 Proudly Created by Bully Industries

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
0