Search

Scottish Terrier




Other Names : Aberdeen Terrier, Scottie

Country of Origin : Scotland

Dog Group : Terrier



Origin

Until 1859 no mention of this breed was recorded, and yet in that year, Scotties where exhibited as a pure breed, albeit under the name of 'Aberdeen Terrier', the area in which they were mostly bred. It is certain, however, that the West Highland White and Scotties are closely related, both their forefathers originating from the Blackmount region of Perthshire and the Moor of Rannoch. These dogs were used to extract vermin from rocks, rats from under the earth and other pests from barns. Capt. Gordon Murray and S E Shirley were responsible for setting the type in 1879 and three years later the Scottish Terrier Club was established.


Description

Despite their small size, Scotties give the impression of being strong and powerful dogs. They have a hard and wire-haired outer coat with a soft dense undercoat and prominent eyebrows and moustaches. For being such short-legged dogs, Scotties are surprisingly agile and active, moving with a smooth, level gait.


Feeding & Ownership

Whilst it is relatively cheap to feed Scotties, owners must watch out for overfeeding as excessive weight can lead to back problems.


Personality

Scotties think they are large dogs and have the boldness and courage to match. To outsiders Scotties appear somewhat morose and serious but to their family and friends they are affectionate and cheerful. Children must be taught that these dogs are not toys and to give them the respect they deserve. They will get along well with other household animals.


Grooming

Grooming must begin at an early age and stepped up during the changeover to adult coat. Scottish Terriers need to be professionally stripped three to four times a year, the chest, legs and head being clipped. Between these sessions, the hair should be regularly brushed and combed, especially around the mouth where particles of food can gather on the beard and moustache areas.



OUR COMPANY

SUPPORT

POLICIES

FOLLOW US

ABOUT US

OUR MISSION

CAREERS

PRODUCT CARE GUIDE

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • INSTAGRAM
  • YouTube Social  Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

© 2023 Proudly Created by Bully Industries

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
0