Search

Rottweiler




Other Names : Rottie

Country of Origin : Germany

Dog Group : Working Dog



Origin

The true history of Rottweillers is somewhat hazy. One theory claims that the ancestors of the breed were the dogs used by the Roman legions to drove and guard their livestock as they crossed the Alps, which may mean that they are connected to the Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs and Entelbuchers which are also descended from Roman dogs. At this time, it was also the theory that they were used to hunt wild boar. By the Middle Ages, in Rottweil, Germany these dogs had been crossed with local sheepdogs to create the 'Rottweiler Metzgerhund', the Rottweil Butchers' Dog. Butchers used these dogs to drive and guard their livestock as it made its way on foot from town to town. In the 19th century cattle-driving became illegal in Germany and the Rottweiler suffered a decline in popularity until 1914 when they were once again brought into use for the war, which proved their physical and mental abilities. The breed entered the United States in the 1930's and was accepted into their Kennel Club in 1935, being accepted by the British Kennel Club the following year.


Description

Rottweilers are medium to large, compact dogs known for their solid black, flat-lying coats with clearly defined rust-coloured markings. Although they have double coats, the under coat is very fine and not visible through the outer one which is coarse and of medium length. They are one of the strongest and most powerful dogs in the world for their size. Built for trotting, Rotties are well-balanced and move with a purpose giving an impression of harmony and positivity. For their size, Rotties are very agile and capable of running and jumping with ease.


Feeding & Ownership

When they are puppies, it is important to follow the breeder's recommended diet sheet. As adults, they should be fed twice a day because of their tendency to bloat, a dietary condition which can be serious.


Personality

Rottweilers are unconditionally loyal to their handlers and their families and will defend them and their property to the end. They are protective and brave, and like many other dogs, can be jealous if attention is given elsewhere. Temperaments can however vary: some being independent, aloof and less-friendly, others being outgoing and gregarious with everyone. So please choose your puppy carefully! Please remember that some Rotties can be aggressive and, as such, are unsuitable for timid or unconfident owners.


Grooming

One of the easiest breeds to maintain, give them a good brush down regularly with a rubber glove during the moulting seasons and this will suffice. The shine comes from correct feeding.



OUR COMPANY

SUPPORT

POLICIES

FOLLOW US

ABOUT US

OUR MISSION

CAREERS

PRODUCT CARE GUIDE

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • INSTAGRAM
  • YouTube Social  Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

© 2023 Proudly Created by Bully Industries

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
0