Search

Miniature Bull Terrier

Updated: Jun 30, 2018




Other Names : Mini Bullies

Country of Origin : England

Dog Group : Terrier



Origin

The Miniature Bull Terriers history is similar to the origin of the Standard Bull Terrier. In the early 1800's fighting between Bulldogs and bulls was at the height of it’s popularity. Lovers of this so called "sport" decided to create a dog that would attack the bulls with more agilely. They crossed the Bulldog with the Old English Terrier and the Spanish Pointer, this resulted in the creation of the Bull Terrier breed. They soon found that the Bull Terriers were not the most successful fighters. In 1860 the white-coated variety, which was nicknamed the "White Cavalier" soon became a fashionable pet for nobles. The breed has been used as a guard dogs, ratters, herders and watchdog. The Miniature was developed to have the same qualities as the Standard Bull Terrier but with a more manageable size.


Description

The Miniature Bull Terrier is a strongly built, muscular dog. The body is well rounded with a short strong back. Their head is long and oval looking in shape, the nose is black in colour. Their eyes are almond-shaped and deep-set, they are usually dark in colour. Their ears are small, thin and close together. They have a long neck that is very muscular, and robust shoulders. The tail is set low and on the short side carried horizontally. The coat is dense, short, flat and harsh to the touch.


Feeding & Ownership

Miniature Bull Terriers like their food so their food intake should be monitored closely as they do have a tendency to put on weight.


Personality

The Miniature Bull Terrier breed is known as courageous, fun-loving, active, and clownish. They are good family dogs, due to their energy levels they are better suited to an experienced family, they may be too energetic for small children. Puppies should be well-socialised let them meet different people and animals in a positive environment, this way they will be exposure to a variety of situations, this will avoid potential behavioural issues as they grow up. The Miniature Bull Terrier requires regular mental and physical stimulation, if they become bored they have a tendency to destructive.


Grooming

The smooth, short-haired coat is easy to groom. Brush on a regular basis with a firm bristle brush, and bathe once every two weeks in the warmer months and bathe once a month in the colder months. It is also recommended to rub them down with a piece of towelling or chamois as this will make their coat shine.


OUR COMPANY

SUPPORT

POLICIES

FOLLOW US

ABOUT US

OUR MISSION

CAREERS

PRODUCT CARE GUIDE

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • INSTAGRAM
  • YouTube Social  Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

© 2023 Proudly Created by Bully Industries

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
0