Search

Ibizan Hound




Other Names : Podenco Ibicenco or Ca Eivessenc

Country of Origin : Spain

Dog Group : Hound



Origin

This breed is truly a living piece of history. The Ibizan Hound can trace its roots back to 4000 B.C. and indeed beyond. Mostly associated with the time of the Great Pharaohs, it is depicted on many friezes and the most notable icon being the Anubis. True to say, the breed has not really changed in many thousands of years. Phoenician traders took the Ibizan Hound to the Balearic Islands, and to this day they can be found still working in Spain and its surrounding islands.


Description

The Ibizan Hound is a medium sized, tall, and fine built, short-coated or wirehaired dog with erect ears.


Feeding & Ownership

The Ibizan Hound is an undemanding dog to feed with no special dietary requirements; they generally have a good appetite.


Personality

They are a very affectionate breed, and are mortified when shouted at, the look in their eyes makes you wish you could take it all back. A most wonderful loyal breed, they have an affinity with children and love to join in whatever game is going, even to climbing trees! The Ibizan Hound does make a good pet, but it is not a breed for the fainthearted: they can be fairly vocal, and adore company. They take a long time to mature, not so much physically as mentally; but, if you want a hound that has remained unchanged for thousands of years this is definitely a breed to consider.


Grooming

The Ibizan Hound is easy to groom, in both the short or wirehaired varieties. The shorthaired coats can be groomed using a rubber-grooming mitt; the wirehaired coats will require brushing on occasion.



OUR COMPANY

SUPPORT

POLICIES

FOLLOW US

ABOUT US

OUR MISSION

CAREERS

PRODUCT CARE GUIDE

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • INSTAGRAM
  • YouTube Social  Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

© 2023 Proudly Created by Bully Industries

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
0