Search

Hungarian Puli




Other Names : Puli, Hungarian Water Dog. In Hungary more than two dogs are called ‘Pulix’, in America ‘Pulik’.

Country of Origin : Hungary

Dog Group : Working Dog



Origin

The Magyars, one of the many tribes of nomadic Huns that migrated to Eastern Europe, brought Pulis to their native land in the 9th century. These dogs were used to herd and protect their flocks. Over the years they were bred for their ability to work and soon became established in other countries. Today they have adapted to town living as well as working and living in the countryside.


Description

These dogs are easily recognised by their trademark – their coats! Pulis are richly covered in long cords, sometimes reaching the ground in length! It can sometimes be difficult to tell which way the dog is going! This is a sturdy and muscular breed, with fine bones and a very quick, short-stepping action, which is totally in harmony with their lively dispositions.


Feeding & Ownership

Pulis are not usually fussy eaters, nor do they consume large amounts.


Personality

Pulis are lively, animated dogs who make untiring playmates for children. They are family orientated dogs that have a tendency to bond with one member of the family. Their natural dispositions are friendly although they will announce visitors at the door and be somewhat reserved, but never aggressive, with them. They will get on well with other dogs and household pets.


Grooming

Their distinctive coats do not fully develop until the Pulis’ third year but additional time must be spent on the adolescent’s coat. The coat can be brushed out if you prefer not to have a corded dog although this is not acceptable in show dogs. The advantage of this type of coat is that Pulis do not shed although dirt and small objects can be caught up in the hairs. Wash this breed only in the summer as it can take days for their coats to dry thoroughly!



OUR COMPANY

SUPPORT

POLICIES

FOLLOW US

ABOUT US

OUR MISSION

CAREERS

PRODUCT CARE GUIDE

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • INSTAGRAM
  • YouTube Social  Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

© 2023 Proudly Created by Bully Industries

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
0