Search

German Spitz Klein




Other Names : Victorian Pomeranian, Klein Spitz.

Country of Origin : Germany

Dog Group : Utility



Origin

The German Spitz breeds descend directly from the Nordic herding dogs, like the Samoyed, which were probably taken to Germany and Holland by the Vikings during the Middle ages. These dogs then spread throughout Europe and were crossed with other herding and shepherd breeds, thus making the foundation of the Spitz type. By the 1700's, the Spitz became the fashion of British Society. Queen Victoria acquired several Spitz dogs, weighing between 20 to 30 pounds, from Pomerania. The Germans disapproved of the erroneous term ‘Pomeranian’ being used to describe the Spitz dog. These were not the same dog that is recognised today as the Pomeranian, but were more the size of the present day Mittel German Spitz. With the ascent to the throne of Queen Victoria, the breed would be changed forever. The Spitz were gradually bred smaller and smaller until the toy breed of Pomeranian emerged. The larger sized Spitz died out apart from the odd large Pomeranian puppy cropping up in a litter. All things German dwindled away during the two world wars. The first German Spitz, as we know them today in the UK, was imported by a breeder who wanted to re-introduce the white Pomeranian. As the breed was becoming established there was a mix of sizes as Pomeranians were used to mate with the imported dogs. The present day German Spitz has two sizes in the UK and breeding between sizes is forbidden. However Kleins will occasionally pop up in Mittel litters and vice versa because of the mixed ancestry. Until 1994 the breed was classified by the Kennel Club as a Rare Breed.


Description

The German Spitz (Klein) is a small compact long coated dog with a typical spitzy head and tail curled over the back.


Feeding & Ownership

The German Spitz do not seem to suffer from any digestive problems so will eat any type of dog food.


Personality

The German Spitz is a happy, intelligent, friendly dog. There should be no signs of nervousness or aggression. They are very active and alert. They love human company and like nothing better than to be included in any family activities.


Grooming

As a general rule a 30-minute thorough brushing each week will ensure the coat stays clean and knot free. The hair should be brushed 'the wrong way'. Particular attention should be paid to the ears and elbows where knots can occur more quickly. The coat should not be trimmed as it will grow back very thick and will be more difficult to manage. Some occasional trimming of the toes, hocks and anal area may be necessary. Males tend to shed once a year and bitches twice a year: this is when most of the hair will be shed.



OUR COMPANY

SUPPORT

POLICIES

FOLLOW US

ABOUT US

OUR MISSION

CAREERS

PRODUCT CARE GUIDE

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • INSTAGRAM
  • YouTube Social  Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

© 2023 Proudly Created by Bully Industries

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
0