Search

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)




Other Names : Black-and-tan Toy Terrier, Toy Manchester Terrier, ETT (B&T)

Country of Origin : Great Britain

Dog Group : Toy



Origin

The English Toy Terrier of today, was known as the Miniature Black & Tan Terrier up to the 1960’s, and can be traced back to the black & tan terriers recorded in the 16th century. In England during the 1800’s these terriers were very much in demand as ratters due to the increasing rat population brought about by the advancement of the industrial revolution. They were carried by gentlemen in their pockets on hunts and sent to ground as necessary to flush out foxes etc. Contests between terriers and betting on how long it would take the dogs to kill a number of rats became popular. As the terrier became ever more popular, and people wanted smaller dogs, a lot of interbreeding took place with the smallest of the litters being used for breeding. The offspring from these litters were very small and suffered from many health problems. As a result of their problems they declined in popularity and almost disappeared altogether, however some breeders were dedicated to making the dog stronger and healthier. In the late 1870’s they were seen in other colours such as, blue & tan, brindle & white etc. These colours probably came about due to crosses with the Italian Greyhound.


Description

They are small, smooth coated black and tan dogs with pointed erect ears. They are slightly longer than tall.


Feeding & Ownership

The ETT is an undemanding dog to feed with no special dietary requirements; they generally have a good appetite.


Personality

This little dog does possess a trace of the terrier temperament. On the whole they are affectionate, friendly and totally devoted to their family. They will quite happily live in either the town or country and as a breed get on well with older children.


Grooming

This dog has a short dense coat that requires little attention, a grooming mitt and a polishing cloth are all that is really needed.



OUR COMPANY

SUPPORT

POLICIES

FOLLOW US

ABOUT US

OUR MISSION

CAREERS

PRODUCT CARE GUIDE

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • INSTAGRAM
  • YouTube Social  Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

© 2023 Proudly Created by Bully Industries

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
0