Search

Dachshund (Wire Haired)




Other Names : Dachsie

Country of Origin : Germany

Dog Group : Hound



Origin

Dachshunds can be directly traced back to the 15th century in Germany. However, Dachshund type dogs have appeared in ancient Egyptian and Mexican art. Remains of a Dachshund type dog were found with shipwreck remnants in Italy, dating back to the 1st century AD. The German breed standard was set in 1879 and the breed club established in 1888. Dachshunds were exported to Great Britain with Prince Albert and became popular in Britain and America throughout the 19th century. During World War I, the breed lost popularity in these countries, due to its Germanic origins, however, prejudices have been set aside and the dog is again a favourite family pet and hunting companion. Standard dachshunds were used to hunt badgers primarily but have been used with other game.


Description

This is a long backed, short legged dog of diminutive height. While small, the Dachshund is still muscular and powerfully built with a deep, broad chest and well-developed forelegs. The forehead blends into the muzzle creating an elongated look to the skull. The eyes are dark, almond shaped and intelligent looking. The ears are high set and long.


Feeding & Ownership

This dog can be fed dry or wet food or a mixture of both. Care must be taken to avoid overfeeding as obesity is very dangerous in the Dachshund breed.


Personality

This is an intelligent dog but it has a mind of its own. Therefore, it is not that easily trained. It is recommended that firm, consistent training techniques be used to overcome the dog's natural tendency to dominate, while not incurring a sense of injustice. Unfairly treated, a dachshund will sulk at length. Early socialisation is required in order to acclimate dachshunds to children, strangers and other animals. They are a breed that becomes quite attached to their family and usually one family member in particular, however, they will be less friendly with strangers.


Grooming

Wire haired dachshunds need their coats plucked two to three times a year. The facial furnishing should be combed out at least once a week and will need the occasional trimming. It is best to let an experienced groomer pluck the coat unless the breeder can teach a new owner how to do it. Make sure the coat is plucked/stripped and not clipped. Clipping will ruin the texture of the coat.



OUR COMPANY

SUPPORT

POLICIES

FOLLOW US

ABOUT US

OUR MISSION

CAREERS

PRODUCT CARE GUIDE

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • INSTAGRAM
  • YouTube Social  Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

© 2023 Proudly Created by Bully Industries

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
0