Search

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)




Other Names : Dachsie

Country of Origin : Germany

Dog Group : Hound



Origin

Dachshunds can be directly traced back to the 15th century in Germany. However, Dachshund type dogs have appeared in ancient Egyptian and Mexican art. Remains of a Dachshund type dog were found with shipwreck remnants in Italy, dating back to the 1st century AD. The German breed standard was set in 1879 and the breed club established in 1888. Dachshunds were exported to Great Britain with Prince Albert and became popular in Britain and America throughout the 19th century. During World War I, the breed lost popularity in these countries, due to its Germanic origins, however, prejudices have been set aside and the dog is again a favourite family pet and hunting companion. Minature Dachshunds were used in lieu of ferrets to get rabbits of their warrens.


Description

This is a long backed, short legged dog of diminutive height. While small, the Dachshund is still muscular and powerfully built with a deep, broad chest and well-developed forelegs. The forehead blends into the muzzle creating an elongated look to the skull. The eyes are dark, almond shaped and intelligent looking. The ears are high set and long.


Feeding & Ownership

This is a small dog so should be fed two small meals per day to keep its blood sugar levels balanced. Dry or wet food, or a mix is acceptable.


Personality

This is an intelligent dog but it has a mind of its own. Therefore, it is not that easily trained. It is recommended that firm, consistent training techniques be used to overcome the dog's natural tendency to dominate, while not incurring a sense of injustice. Unfairly treated, a Dachshund will sulk at length. Early socialisation is required in order to acclimate Dachshunds to children, strangers and other animals. They are a breed that becomes quite attached to their family and usually one family member in particular, however, they will be less friendly with strangers. Of the three coat varieties, the long haired Dachshunds tend to be the friendliest due to the breeding in of Irish setter and spaniel into their lines.


Grooming

Long coated Dachshunds should be completely brushed and combed at least once a week. The extra hair between their pads should be trimmed as needed. Special attention should be paid to keeping the ears clean as drop eared dogs are more likely to develop ear infection. Although a dainty eater, a long coated Dachshund can sometimes get food on their long ears, so these may need additional cleansing.



OUR COMPANY

SUPPORT

POLICIES

FOLLOW US

ABOUT US

OUR MISSION

CAREERS

PRODUCT CARE GUIDE

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • INSTAGRAM
  • YouTube Social  Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

© 2023 Proudly Created by Bully Industries

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
0