Search

Chesapeake Bay Retriever




Other Names : Chessie, Bay

Country of Origin : United States

Dog Group : Gundog



Origin

The Chesapeake Bay Retriever is an American breed of dog that was developed from British dogs. They were developed by the settlers to work in the water, retrieving duck and other fowl. There is a story that says a ship was wrecked off the coast of Maryland in 1807 with two Newfoundland puppies. The puppies were given to the rescuers as a thank you. Both the dogs were mated to local dogs, never to each other. The resulting puppies were crossed with other retrieving and hunting breeds, Flatcoated and Curlycoated Retrievers, Irish Water Spaniels and Coonhounds are thought to have been used. Eventually the Chesapeake that we recognise today was produced. The breed standard of the Chesapeake Bay was established in 1885. They were recognised by the American Kennel Club in 1933. They first arrived in Britain in the 1930’s. In the 1970’s they started to become more popular as a gundog breed.


Description

They are very muscular and powerful dogs that have a distinctive coat. The Bay has webbed feet, and a broad head. The hind quarters are slightly taller than the shoulders. The chest is deep and wide.


Feeding & Ownership

The feeding of this dog can be quite considerable, they are good eaters, making them have a tendency to become overweight if not given adequate exercise.


Personality

The Bays have an independent streak and will think for themselves but at the same time are affectionate. They love children, although they can play a bit roughly at times. The Chesapeake loves the outdoors, especially water. They have a bright, cheerful and alert outlook on life and enjoy the companionship of other dogs and people. The Bay when it matures, about 3 years of age, can actually be quite a calm dog. They are protective by nature, not showing this until about 9 to 18 months old.


Grooming

The coat of the Chesapeake is thick and short with a dense woolly undercoat. The coat can be wavy but is not generally curly, feeling oily when touched. It is advised not to wash this dog as damage can be done to its waterproof coat. Also take care when brushing, which should only be necessary when the dog is moulting. Brushing will remove the dead and loose hairs. Bathing and excessive brushing could damage the texture of the coat.



OUR COMPANY

SUPPORT

POLICIES

FOLLOW US

ABOUT US

OUR MISSION

CAREERS

PRODUCT CARE GUIDE

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • INSTAGRAM
  • YouTube Social  Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

© 2023 Proudly Created by Bully Industries

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
0