Search

Airedale Terrier

Updated: Jul 3, 2018




Other Names : Airedale, King of Terriers

Country of Origin : England

Dog Group : Terrier



Origin

The Airedale Terrier is a descendant of the now extinct Black and Tan Terrier. He was developed in the 19th century in the Airedale and Wharfedale areas of Yorkshire by local otter hunters who wanted a terrier to work with otter and vermin and to double as a guard dog. Large working strains of terrier were crossed with the Otterhound to produce a dog large enough to tackle adult badgers and otters. Later crosses with the Irish Terrier and possibly the Welsh Terrier, led to the setting of size and type. Apart from his uses as a terrier the Airedale has been trained as a gundog where he is particularly valuable working large ducks because of his agile and powerful swimming ability. Airedales have also been used to pull carts, as guard dogs, police dogs and as military assistants.


Description

The Airedale is a well-built, muscular dog with a dense coat which lies straight and close to the body. The outer coat is hard, wiry and stiff while the undercoat is shorter and softer. There should be no suspicion of legginess or undue length of body. He has a keen, intelligent expression.


Feeding & Ownership

Airedales are not a particularly greedy or fussy eaters and are therefore easy to feed. They are however well-built and very active dogs who require reasonable amounts of good quality food to fuel their energy levels.


Personality

The Airedale is a friendly, adaptable and courageous dog showing all the terrier characteristics. They need firm handling as they are naturally dominant and can be stubborn, but normally they love to please and are obedient. They are not very aggressive towards other dogs but will stand their ground if challenged. They are fun-loving dogs and good with people. They make excellent family dogs, particularly good with children and always ready to join in their games. They are devoted companions, ready for a walk or a ride in the car at any time. They are protective towards their families and homes and make good guard dogs.


Grooming

The Airedale should have a daily brush and comb to keep him looking smart. Regular grooming will also lessen the occurrence of skin irritations. The coat is shed twice yearly and professional stripping is advised at this time. As part of the daily routine his feet should be checked for lumps of mud or matted hair and his ears, eyes and teeth checked. It may be necessary to occasionally trim hair from in and around the ears and teeth will benefit from regular cleaning.



OUR COMPANY

SUPPORT

POLICIES

FOLLOW US

ABOUT US

OUR MISSION

CAREERS

PRODUCT CARE GUIDE

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • INSTAGRAM
  • YouTube Social  Icon

PRIVACY POLICY

© 2023 Proudly Created by Bully Industries

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
0